Privacy Policy - Helwit
Free shipping — Order before 11 AM on weekdays for next day delivery ✔

HELWIT PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent data protection legislation, the controller of your personal data is HELWIT LTD.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@helwit.co.uk

“We use Klarna as the provider of our checkout. This means that we might transfer your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna when the checkout is loaded, in order for Klarna to manage your purchase. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.”

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
We may collect the following data about you, in the following ways:

Information you give us.
You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site www.helwit.co.uk, our associated micro-sites (our site), or by corresponding with us by phone, text, e-mail or via any other means of communication that you have with us. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition or survey, and for if you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number.

Information we collect about you.
For each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your log-in information, browser type and version, time-zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and the platform you’re using.
  • Information about your visit, including: the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click-streamed to and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our Customer Contact Centre.
  • Information relating to your advertising and marketing preferences.
  • Information from operating systems, platforms, and any other technology used on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Information collected for market research.
    Notes of conversation with you made in phone calls.
  • Information concerning you and your account, such as your profile, purchases made, the feedback you have given, and other sales data.
  • Your IP address, login data, traffic data, weblogs, other communication data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platforms, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
 

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (business partners, technical sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
 

Information we receive from you as part of the age verification process:

  • Our website is not intended to be accessible to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.
  • We are legally required to verify your age. You will therefore be required to complete age verification checks to prove that, to our satisfaction, you are at least 18 years old before you can order any of our products. Personal data collected from you as part of this process is only for the purposes of verifying your age.
 

If we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, a process that will take place after notifying you at the time.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.
We will only use your information where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to fulfil the contract that we are about to enter, or have entered, with you.
  • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interests.
  • Where we have obtained your consent to process your data.
 

These are known as “lawful grounds”. Note, we may process your information for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at hello@helwit.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data.

Use of your information.
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To determine whether or not to grant you access to the site or to allow you to purchase products from the site.
  • To record, process, handle and administer request(s) for information concerning our products.
  • To administer the site, our systems and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and for statistical purposes.
  • To process your order.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us.
    Where we have your consent for us to do so.
  • To contact you regarding offers on our products.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer, which are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To provide you or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • We will contact you only by email, post, or phone as determined by you when you select your contact preferences in your account. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure your Contact Preferences, in your account, are updated, or otherwise let us know via hello@helwit.co.uk, please note that it may take up to 30 days for us to process your request.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we present to you and to deliver relevant advertising to you where you have opted into it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features that are part of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective way possible, for you and your software.

To notify you about changes to our service, changes to our site, or other changes which might otherwise affect you.

All information held is part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine the information we have about you and your user journey with information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of data we receive).

MARKETING
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us any longer, please update your contact preferences on your account at hello@helwit.co.uk.
Please note that it may take up to 30 days for us to process your request

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have clicked through to these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites and how they use your information. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as other sites are not governed by the Privacy Policy above. Please ensure to exercise caution and read the relevant information applicable to the website in question before proceeding to use that website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with any member of our group, such as our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and their subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Any such disclosure will only occur so that we can process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Our payment provider processes your payment information in an encrypted format. This means that we do not have sight of these. We recommend you read their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • In the case that HELWIT Ltd or a substantial portion of the company’s assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by HELWIT and its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to; comply with any legal obligation; enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; protect the rights, property, or safety of HELWIT Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • In the event that we need to disclose your personal data to external professional advisers such as accountants, bankers, insurers, auditors and lawyers.
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA SECURITY
Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to insofar as possible prevent unauthorised access to your personal data and to prevent your information being accidentally lost. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your information under our terms and according to instructions given by HELWIT and depending on what information we pass over; they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of data transmitted to our site. We have ensured to put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
We will only keep your information for as long as we deem necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To decide the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of such data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information, and whether we can achieve such purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws concerning your information.

  • Request access to your personal data (known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of your personal data where there is incomplete or inaccurate information.
  • Request erasure of your personal information where there is no good reason for us to be processing it, or where you have successfully exercised your right to object to the processing of such information.
  • Object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, as referred to above.
  • Object to the processing of your information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you believe this impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. (Note, we may have compelling, legitimate grounds to process information, overriding your rights and freedoms).
  • Request restrictions when processing your information in the following circumstances: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of your information; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your information to you or a third party.
  • Right to withdraw consent in the instances where we rely on your consent to process personal data.
  • Right to lodge complaints regarding the way we process your personal data, with the Information Commissioner’s Office or other relevant supervisory body. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for how to do this.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hello@helwit.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This request is part of a strict security measure to ensure that your information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information concerning your request to speed up our response.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will notify you via e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer and used for purposes such as improving your user experience by following what you as a visitor do on the website.

There are two main types of cookies:
– Permanent cookies that remain on your computer for a certain time period. Permanent cookies are in place so that you do not have to re-make certain choices every time you visit a website, as they adapt and make information and marketing as relevant as possible for you.

– Session cookie that are temporarily stored on your computer’s memory while you are browsing a web page. Session cookies are used for purposes such as registering statistics on how a certain website is used and navigated.

Session cookies disappear when you close your browser, whereas permanent cookies are used, among other things, to store personal settings.

How does Yoik use cookies?
Yoik uses cookies to improve the website for you as a visitor. One of the many ways that we work towards improving our website, includes customising the site according to your wishes, choices and interests. We help you keep track of what items you put in your shopping cart. We also manage your purchase by customising our services so that you get advertising which is relevant to you so that you are able to fulfil your purchase.

By accepting Yoik’s general terms and privacy policy and/or using our website, you agree to the processing of cookies as stated above. If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies in your browser’s security settings (www.allaboutcookies.org). You can also set the browser so that you get a question every time our website tries to place a cookie on your computer. Through the browser, previously stored cookies can also be deleted- check your browser’s help pages for more information. Please note that if you choose not to use cookies, the functionality of the website will be limited.

Cart
Sign in
Loading...